Check here the certificates and here to know all information about ISCC. 

FIND US
CERTIFICATIONS

Rua Padre Adriano, 61 
2660-119, St.º Antão do Tojal | Loures

Portugal
Tel.: +351 219 828 190  

e-mail: info@etsa.pt
 

 

Copyright @ 2018 ETSA 

All rights reserved

MEMBER OF
imageedit_9_8860675141.png

PRIVACY POLICY

ETSA - INVESTIMENTOS, SGPS, S.A (“ETSA”), assures all visitors to this website (the "User" or "Users") full respect for their privacy, as well as the protection and security of their personal data. Visiting the website http://www.etsa.pt/ (the “Website”), in and of itself does not imply the automatic registration of any personal data that may identify the User. However, the use of certain functionalities may imply the availability of personal data by Users.

This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the Website Terms and Conditions of Use, and governs the collection, processing, and protection of personal data provided by Users through our online platforms, as well as the exercise of User rights with respect to such data, pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU).

We hereby request Users' best attention in reading this Privacy Policy so that in a free, informed, and voluntary way he/she may determine whether he/she wants to provide his/her personal data to Etsa.

The User assures that he / she is of legal age and that the data provided are true, accurate, complete and up-to-date, being responsible for any damage or loss, direct or indirect, that may result from breach of this obligation. If the data provided belongs to a third party, the User assures that he/she has duly informed such third party of the information contained in this document and has obtained its permission to transfer such data to ETSA for the identified purposes.

 

INTRODUCTION

The following companies belonging to the ETSA Group are co-responsible for the processing of personal data:

  • BIOLOGICAL - GESTÃO DE RESÍDUOS INDUSTRIAIS, LDA

  • SEBOL - COMÉRCIO E INDÚSTRIA DE SEBO, S.A.

  • ABAPOR - COMÉRCIO E INDÚSTRIA DE CARNES, S.A.

  • AISIB – Aprovechamiento Integral de Subprodutos Ibéricos

  • I.T.S. - INDÚSTRIA TRANSFORMADORA DE SUBPRODUTOS, S.A

  • ETSA Log, SA

These companies have jointly determined the purposes and means for processing the User's personal data, and act in accordance with data protection legislation.

Users can contact ETSA for any question related to this privacy policy through the following contacts:

E-mail: rgpt@etsa.pt

Postal mail: Correio Postal: Rua Padre Adriano, 61 - 2660-119 Olivais do Machio, St.º Antão do Tojal, Loures, Portugal

 

DATA PROCESSING PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS

All personal data collected will be processed and stored by ETSA for managing requests for contacts and clarifications, in particular to answer them. If you fill out the Contact Form available on the website, the following personal data will be requested:  name, email address, phone number (required data), and mobile phone number (optional data).

ETSA will process User data manually and / or automatically for the following specific purposes:

  • Compliance with legal obligations;

  • Provision of collection services of animal by-products and used cooking oils

  • Management of business relationships;

  • Human Resources selection and recruitment

 

Data processing for the above purposes will happen after your consent, except in cases where there is another cause of legitimacy for such processing, and, therefore, the data subject's consent is not required.

 

DATA COMMUNICATION

It is advised that Users' personal data may be communicated to the above-identified co-responsible entities of the ETSA Group, who undertake to process such data solely and exclusively for the above-mentioned purposes.

ETSA may also disclose personal data to third parties provided that it has unambiguously obtained the Users' consent or when:

  1. data conveyance is made within the context of fulfilling a legal obligation or a court order; and

(ii)  the communication is carried out to protect the Users' vital interests or any other legitimate purpose provided by law.

 

SUBCONTRACTORS

Processing of User data may be carried out by a suitable service provider hired by ETSA. Such service provider will process data only for the purposes established by ETSA, and following its precise instructions, strictly complying with the legal norms on protection of personal data, information security, and other applicable legislation.

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

ETSA will process User data in its entirety within the territory of the European Union, and therefore does not foresee any international transfer of data.

 

STORAGE PERIODS

All personal data collected shall be stored in such a way that they can be identified only for the period of time required to carry out the purposes of its collection or further processing, after which they shall be definitively deleted.

 

USER RIGHTS

Users may - at any time and free of any charge - exercise his or her rights to access, update, rectify or delete, oppose, limit and request the portability of his/her personal data, through the Contact Form shown on the Website or by a written request to the email: rgpd@etsa.pt ou para a morada: Rua Padre Adriano, 61 - 2660-119 Olivais do Machio, St.º Antão do Tojal, Loures, Portugal.

In any case, Users are informed that, should ETSA be considered to having infringed or should it infringe the rights he/she has been granted by legislation on the protection of personal data, he/she may submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission (NCDP) by phone through the number 213928400, or by e-mail to the address: geral@cnpd.pt.

 

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

Acceptance by the User that his/her data can be processed or assigned will always have a revocable nature, without retroactive effects. In order to revoke his/ her consent, Users may contact ETSA in writing through the email: rgpd@etsa.pt ou para a morada: Rua Padre Adriano, 61 - 2660-119 Olivais do Machio, St.º Antão do Tojal, Loures, Portugal.

 

REQUIRED DATA

Data marked with an asterisk (*) in the forms provided by ETSA through its online platforms will be required to comply with established contractual or legal purpose.

Therefore, should the User not provide ETSA with such data, the latter will not be able to fulfil that request.

 

AUTOMATED DECISIONS

ETSA may create user profiles to allow the adoption of automated decisions based on personal, economic and / or financial characteristics. In such cases, Users have the right to obtain human intervention in the decision, to express their opinion, and to challenge the decision adopted by ETSA.

 

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION MEASURES

ETSA makes every effort to protect Users' personal data against unauthorized access through the Internet. For such purpose, it uses security systems, rules and other procedures, in order to ensure the protection of Users' personal data, as well as to prevent unauthorized access to such data, its improper use, or its disclosure, loss or destruction.

However, it is the Users responsibility to ensure and assure that the computer he/she is using is properly protected from harmful software, computer viruses and worms. In addition, Users should be aware that without the adoption of appropriate security measures (for example, safe browser settings, updated antivirus software, security software, and non-use of software of dubious origin), the risk of personal data and passwords being accessed by third parties without authorization is aggravated.

It should be noted that where data collection takes place in open networks - such as the Internet - Users' data might be unsafely routed, with the risk of being seen and used by unauthorized third parties.

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

ETSA reserves the right - at any time, without prior notice and with immediate effect - to change, add or revoke, partially or totally, this Privacy Policy.

Any changes will be immediately published on this same webpage, so we advise regular consultation of this webpage to remain up-to-date.

 

QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS

Should you have any questions or concerns about how ETSA processes your personal data, please send us your request for clarification through the Contact Form on the website, by email to: :rgpd@etsa.pt ou para a morada: Rua Padre Adriano, 61 - 2660-119 Olivais do Machio, St.º Antão do Tojal, Loures, Portugal

 

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are information that is automatically placed on the hard disks of Users' computers when they access certain websites. Cookies only identify your browser on the server. Cookies enable the storage of information on the server, in order to improve Users' web experiences and to analyse and review website performances. Most browser programs are set to accept cookies, although it is possible to set browsers to refuse all cookies, or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, please note that some sections of our Website may not work properly if the User has declined cookies.

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize the User's device, allowing him/her to browse the pages efficiently, while also remembering his/her preferences, and improving the User's general experience.

Cookies and other instant tracking technologies do not automatically collect User's personal data. Refusing to accept cookies on a website may result in users being unable to access certain areas, or to receive personalised information.

COOKIES MANAGEMENT

All Internet browsers allow users to accept, refuse or delete cookies, by selecting the appropriate settings in the Internet browser. It is important to remember that disabling cookies may result in users being unable to access certain areas, or to receive personalised information.

To disable cookies please follow the instructions below:

  • Internet Explorer Cookies Configurations:

    • Click on the Tools Menu and next the choose “Internet Options”

    • Select the Privacy tab

    • Move the visible bar to activate “Block all cookies”

  • Mozila Firefox Cookies Configurations:

    • Click on the Tools Menu and next the choose “Options”

    • Click on the Privacy icon

    • In the cookies section disable “Accept all cookies” option

    • Click on the OK button do save your options

  • Chrome Cookies Configurations:

    • Click on the Definitions Bar tool

    • Click on the “Advanced” at the bottom of the page

    • In the privacy section choose “Content Setting”

    • Select “Block data definition from websites”

User may also in the section cookies:

  • Remove cookies

  • Block/allow cookies by default

  • Maintain cookies or website data by definition until the web browser is closed

  • Create cookies exceptions for a specific website

 

  •  Safari Web and IOS Cookies Configurations:

    • Click on “Edit” and select “Preferences”

    • In the upper panel select privacy

    • Select “Never” in the accept cookies” section

For information about other browsers please contact the browser supplier throw the Help Option